In this policy we will set out how we collect and process personal data and client data. We will also set out our data breach procedures. Optima NCS Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We only collect and use personal data in line with the General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act and any other applicable laws and regulations. 

This Notice informs you (the ‘data subject’) about our processing activities: the data we hold, why we use it, how long we will retain it for, and other relevant information. 

Any questions and requests regarding personal data may be sent to our Data Protection Officer by sending an email to: contact@optimaplus.co.uk 

  1. Candidate Data 

In the collection of this data, we will ask our candidates for their explicit consent for personal data to be collected and used. This consent will form the lawful basis for the processing and will be asked for at the time of registration to the recruitment agency. 

  • Information we collect. 
  • How we store this data 
  • What rights candidates must access their data. 
  • The right for candidate data to be deleted on request. 
  • The reasons why we are storing candidate data. 
  • How long we keep this data. 
  • Who we share this data with? 

Information we collect. 

We collect information for the purposes of registering candidates to take on assignments at client premises. The information we need for this are: 

Name and address, current CV, all qualifications for the role applied for, contact information to include telephone numbers, email address and references from former employers. 

How we store this data 

All data collected will be stored digitally on secure computers and paper files will be stored in locked cabinets. 

What rights candidates must access their data. 

Candidate information is held in a transparent and lawful manner and can be accessed on request at any time in writing. 

The right for candidate data to be deleted on request. 

A candidate has the right of erasure of all personal data held when they cease to work for the agency with the exception of information, we are lawfully obliged to keep for Government agencies. 

The reasons why we are storing candidate data. 

The reason we hold personal data on our candidates is so we can lawfully operate an Employment Business for the purposes of supplying staff to clients. 

We have an obligation to our clients to provide staff with the correct qualifications and experience to carry out the duties required.  

How long we keep this data. 

We will keep this data for 5 (five) years from the day the candidate leaves the agency.  

Who we share this data with? 

By consenting to using your personal data for the purposes of recruitment we will share your information with third parties for the purposes of work assignments only. This information will never include information such as bank account details but will include information to show your suitability for the role. We will only give full information if requested to do so by Law Enforcement Agencies. 

  1. Client Data 

When a client account is set up by Optima NCS Ltd the following procedures are put in place. 

  • We store the account documents in a locked cabinet. 
  • The account invoice details are stored on the computer. 
  • A record card is created and stored in a locked cabinet. 
  • Contact details are entered on to a database and used to contact you by telephone, e-mail and post. 
  • Your contact details are also stored onto a password protected mobile phone. 
  • Your contact details are sent to candidate that are interested into the vacancy. 
  • A database is created that list which candidate have been booked for interviews. 
  • All computer digital records are protected with several layers of software to protect from cyber-attacks and virus attacks. 
  • All digital records are password protected. 

If you have not used our services for five (5) years, then we will contact you and request whether you would like your information to be discarded or if you would like to remain on the database system. If we do not obtain a response, then all records will be deleted. 

Data Breach Procedures 

INFORMING THE INFORMATION COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE 

  • In the case of a personal data breach, the controller shall without undue delay and, where feasible, not later than 72 hours after having become aware of it, notify the personal data breach to the Information Commissioner’s Office in accordance with Article 55, unless the personal data breach is unlikely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. Where the notification is not made to the ICO within 72 hours, it shall be accompanied by reasons for the delay. 
  • The processor shall notify the controller without undue delay after becoming aware of a personal data breach. 
  • The notification referred to in paragraph 1 shall at least: 
  • Describe the nature of the personal data breach including where possible, the categories and approximate number of data subjects concerned, and the categories and approximate number of personal data records concerned. 
  • Communicate the name and contact details of the data protection officer or other contact point where more information can be obtained. 
  • Describe the likely consequences of the personal data breach. 
  • Describe the measures taken or proposed to be taken by the controller to address the personal data breach, including where appropriate, measures to mitigate its possible adverse effect. 
  • Where, and in so far as, it is not possible to provide the information at the same time, the information may be provided in phases without undue delay. 
  • The controller shall document any personal data breaches, comprising the facts relating to the personal data breach, its effects and the remedial action taken. That documentation shall enable the supervisory authority to verify compliance with this Article. 

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT 

By registering with us you have given us the consent to use your data in line with GDPR policy. In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing, and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please notify us on the email address via Contact@optimaplus.co.uk  /remove@optimaplus.co.uk  Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law. 

COMPLAINTS 

If you have any concerns or complaints about data protection you should first raise this with us either by email to: contact@optimaplus.co.uk  or by phone: +44 1782 409333. 

If you have a complaint or concern that has not been remedied internally, you may choose to raise this with the Information Commissioner’s Officer (ICO).  Visit www.ico.org for more information.